Conduction Mechanism of Metallic Organic Conductor with 1 : 1 Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Takehiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60174372)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrganic Conductor / Mott Insulator / Hubbard Model / Spin-Charge Separation / d-π Interaction / スピン-電荷分離 / α-π相互作用
Research Abstract
It has been widely believed that organic conductors with 1:1 composition are insulators. Nonetheless, we have found that an organic conductor (TTM-TTP)IィイD23ィエD2 exhibites metallic conductivity down to 160 K, and that the insulating state below this temperature is paramagnetic. The re-investigation of magnetic susceptibility together with the measurements of ィイD113ィエD1C-NMR and low-temperature X-ray diffraction have, however, revealed that the low temperature state is a non magnetic insulator with two-fold lattice modulation in the stacking direction. Furthermore, we have prepared two kinds of new metallic 1:1 salts, (TTM-TTP)[C(CN)ィイD23ィエD2] and (TTM-TTP)FeClィイD22ィエD2BrィイD22ィエD2. These salts have one-dimensional uniform, columns, and are metallic down to 70 K and 160 K, respectively. Five insulating 1:1 salts with AuIィイD22ィエD2, AuBrィイD22ィエD2, HgIィイD23ィエD2(TCE), FeClィイD24ィエD2(PhCl), and FeBrィイD24ィエD2(PhCl), that have dimerized columns, have been obtained as well. ESR investigation has been carried out for (DTM-TTP)(TCNQ)(TCE) and (TMET-TTP)ィイD22ィエD2(TCNQ). The former complex has a nonmagnetic insulating state below 100 K, whereas the insulating phase of the latter complex below 120 K is paramagnetic. This difference is attributed to the structures; the former complex has one-dimensional segregated stacks, and the latter has a two-dimansional θ-type donor arrangement, in which TCNQ works as an isolated anion. These investigations indicate that the origin of the insulating state in the 1:1 organic conductors are not correlation, but one-dimensional instability such as CDW formation.