Conformations of Cycloalkylammonoium Ions in Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70193331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHINO Setsuo  Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70032810)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNuclear Magnetic Resonance / Nuclear Quadrupole Resonance / Single Crystal X-ray Diffraction / Thermal Analysis / Molecular Orbital Calculation / Phase Transition / Molecular Motion / X線回折
Research Abstract
A_2MCl_6 complexes (A=C_4H_8NH_2, C_5H_<10>NH_2, C_6H_<12>NH_2 ; M=Sn, Te, Pt) were prepared and their crystal structures at room temperature were determined by single crystal X-ray diffraction. Measurements of ^1H NMR, ^<35>Cl NQR and thermal analysis (DTA and DSC) were made for (C_4H_8NH_2)_2MCl_6. The conformation of C_4H_8NH_2^+ ion, the motions of the cation and the anion, and the mechanism of the solid-solid phase transition were investigated. Solid-solid transitions were found in (C_5H_<10>NH_2)_2MCl_6 and (C_6H_<12>NH_2)_2MCl_6 from thermal analysis and their temperatures and enthalpy changes were evaluated.
Molecular orbital calculations (ab initio and DFT-HF methods) were carried out for isolated C_4H_8NH_2^+, C_5H_<10>NH_2^+, and C_6H_<12>NH_2^+ ions. Conformations in stable and transition state and their electric energies were determined for the cations.
(C_5H_<10>NH_2) PF_6, (C_4H_8NH_2) PF_6, and (C_4H_8NH_2) ClO_4 were prepared and measurements of ^1H, ^2H, ^<19>F, ^<31>P, and ^<35>Cl NMR, X-ray powder diffraction, and thermal analysis (DTA and DSC) were carried out. Solid-solid transitions were found and their temperatures and enthalpy changes were evaluated. Motional states of C_5H_<10>NH_2^+ and C_4H_8NH_2^+ ions in the solid phases were determined.
(C_4H_8NH_2O)(C_6HCl_2O_4) was prepared and the crystal structure was determined at room temperature by single crystal X-ray diffraction. The conformation of C_4H_8NH_2O^+ ion and the hydrogen-bond scheme involving N-H...O and O-H...O type hydrogen bonds in the crystal were determined.