Microspectroscopic Studies on Sample Dimension and Dye Distribution Characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIM Haeng-Boo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40186367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Res.Asso., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20261282)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicrospectroscopy / microehannel / microparticle / microeapilally / microcapsule / size dependence / sample dimension / 不均一構造 / 空間分解分光測定
Research Abstract
Models and the relevant equations giving spectroscopic data (optical absorbance, fluorescence intensity, or fluorescence lifetime) of an analyte (I.e., dye) confined in a small volume with different shapes and sizes (sample dimension; D) were given and, factors governing the data were discussed. The spectroscopic properties, particularly dye absorbance, were shown to be dependent on the three-dimensional sample structure: films (1-D), tubes (2-D), and spheres (3-D). The magnitude of the dimension effect on absorbance was determined by the size of both sample and probe beam. Furthermore, dye distribution characteristics in 2-D and 3-D systems also affected absorbance; a dye distributed exclusively to the surface layer of a 2-D or 3-D sample gave an absorbance 0.50 or 0.33-fold of that homogeneously distribution, respectively. If a dye distributed in the inner volume of the sample alone, absorbance increases over that for homogeneous distribution. Effects of sample dimension, dye distribution characteristics, and the size of the probe beam in absorption microspectroscopy were discussed on the basis of the proposed models. Similarly, the sample dimension as well as the dye distribution characteristics affected fluorescence intensity and fluorescence lifetime. For samples such as liquid and polymer films (1-D), microcapillary, microchannel chips, and liquid/liquid interface (2-D), and liquid droplets, polymer beads, microcapsules, giant vesicles (3-D), effects of sample dimension and dye distribution characteristics on the spectroscopic data were discussed in detail.