Measurements and molecular dynamics simulations of complexation at liquid-liquid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hitoshi  Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Takao  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Asst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10199268)
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Asst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50207338)
WATANABE Iwao  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50028239)
MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Asst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80191071)
樋上 照男  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50143821)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsliquid-liquid interface / metal complexation / interfacial recognition reaction / interfacial relaxation / binuclear complex / high-speed stirring method / centrifugal liguid membrane method / molecular dynamics / 高速攪拌法 / 界面反応速度 / ポルフィリン / 界面吸着エネルギー / 分子動力力学法
Research Abstract
1) Development of new methods for the measurements of fast complexation at the interfaces
Improving the previous methods of a high-speed stirring method and a two-phase stopped flow method, we invented the new methods of a centrifugal liquid membrane method, a microscopic sheath flow method and a laser relaxation method for the measurement of rapid interfacial reaction.
2) Elucidation of essential factors governing the interfacial reaction
The elemental processes of the interfacial complexation reaction were determined by the adsorptivity of a ligand, the solvation of the ligand and metal complex, the ligand substitution rate at the interface, the adsorptivity and reactivity of the intermediate complexes. In the present study, we determined between these factors and interfacial reaction rates in various reaction systems of transition metal ions with pyridylazo-ligands and in the demetalation or aggregation of metal-porphyrin.
3)Evaluation of interfacial reactivity by the molecular dynamics simulations
Structures of the solvent molecules and the adsorbed ligand or complexes at the liquid-liquid interfaces were simulated in the systems of 2-hydroxyoxime in heptane/water system. Simulation over 1ns could demonstrate the adsorption behavior of the solute molecule of complex which tended to adsorb at the interface. Evaluation method of the adsorption energy was also developed.