Regulatory mechanism of cellular functions of yeast by the ubiquitin-proeasome system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOH-E Akio  The University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90029249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESONO Yukifumi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30251408)
KIKUCHI Yoshiko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Sciences, Associated, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00138124)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords26S proteasome / cell cycle / mitosis / metaphase-anaphase transition / RPN9 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / two-hybrid screening / プロテアソーム / 蛋白質分解 / Rpn9 / Rpn10 / 蛋白質の集合 / M期中期アレスト / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
We have isolated the RPN9 gene by two hybrid screening using RPN10 (formerly SUN1) as bait, which encodes a multiubiquitin chain receptor residing in the 26S proteasome. A yeast strain carrying a disrupted allele of RPN9 was found to be temperature sensitive for its growth. At the restrictive temperature, the Δrpn9 strain accumulated multiubiquitinated proteins. When the proteasome fractions separated by the glycerol gradient centrifugation were analysed by native PAGE, we found that the 26S proteasome of the Δrpn9 cells was shifted to lighter fractions than expected and that there was a larger amount of the incomplete proteasome complexes in the fractions. Furthermore, Rpn10 was not detected in the 26S proteasome of Δrpn9 cells. These results indicate that Rpn9 is needed for incorporating Rpn10 into the 26S proteasome and that Rpn9 participates in assembly and/or stability of the 26S proteasome.
Δrpn9 cells were found to be arrested at metaphase ; dumbbell shaped, single nucleus at the isthmuth, unseparated sister chromatids. When a Δrpn9 Δpds1 strain was shifted to a restrictive temperature, the cells stopped growing. No anaphase cells were observed, but sister chrmomatids were separated. Judging from these phenotypes, we anticipate the presence of some proteins which should be degraded by the 26S proteasome during anaphase progression.