Molecular Neurogenetic studies on thermosensation ane temperature memory formatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ikue  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90219999)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNematode / C. elegans / Behavior / thermotaxis / hearing and memory / Molecular genetics / Neural Network / Sensory signaling / 分子遺伝学 / C.elegans / 化学走性 / 感覚受容 / 記憶と学習
Research Abstract
In collaboration with Nef lab, we show that the neuron-specific calcium sensor NCS-1, a highly conserved protein through evolution, is essential for thermotaxis. ncs-1 knockout animals show strong defects in ; isothermoal tracking. The knockout phenotype can be rescued by re-introducing wild-type NCS-1 into the AIY interneuron, a key component of the thermotaxis network. A loss of function form of NCS-1 : unable to bind calcium does not restore thermotaxis, whereas overexpression of NCS-1 enhances isothermal tracking behavior. Thus, proper calcium signaling via the calcium sensor NCS-1 defines a novel pathway that is essential for associative learning and memory in C. elegans. ttx-1 mutants show cryophylic phenotype. In collaboration with Sengupta lab, we show that ttx-1 encodes a member of the highly conserved OTX/OTD homeodomain protein family, and is expressed in the AFD neurons. Misexpression of ttx-1 is sufficient to convert other sensory neurons to AFD-like fate. C. elegans animals bearing a loss-of-function mutation in TAX-6, a calcineurin A subunit, exhibit pleiotropic abnormalities including many aberrant sensory behaviors. The tax-6 mutant defect in thermosensation is consistent with hyperactivation of the AFD thermosensory neurons. Conversely, constitutive activation of TAX-6 causes a behavioral phenotype consistent with inactivation of AFD neurons. In olfactory neurons, the impaired olfactory response of tax-6 mutants to an AWC-sensed odorant is caused by hyper-adaptation, which is suppres'sible by a mutation causing defective olfactory adaptation. Taken together, our results suggest that stimulus-evoked calcium entry activates calcineurin, which in turn negatively regulates multiple aspects of sensory signaling.