Project/Area Number |
10440231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tadao The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90106609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Kiyoto Japan Society for the Promotion of Sciences Research fellow, 特別研究員
MIURA Toru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences Assistiant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | social insect / incipient colony / termite / Nasutitermes takasagoensis / Odontotermes formosanus / caste differensiation / 共生微生物 / 栄養交換 / 歩行型 / 栄養物質 / 発育制御物質 / フェロモン / オオシロアリ |
Research Abstract |
The following researches were carried out. (1) We traveled for lriomote island, Okinawa pref. in middle May to collect Nasutitermes takasagoensis, for Yakushima island , Kagoshima pref. in late May to collect Hodotermopsis japonica. And also we traveled for Kawanishi, Hyogo pref. to collect Zootermopsis nevadensis. (2) Transmission of caste regulatory substances (pheromone) and gene expression of soldier in termites : were investigated. The expression of soldier specific gene is determined by Differential display method. (3) Trophallaxis btween individuals and growth of larvae in H.japonica were investigated. Analysis of gut content, accumulation of uric acid in fat body, and frequency of trophallaxis from adults to larvae were carried out. (4) Pattern of caste diffrentiatin in incipient colony of Nasutitermes takasagoensis was investigated. (5) The symboitic system in the fungus growing termite (Odontotermes formosanus)and hasidivu Was investigated on the aspect of nutritional ecology. (6) Transmission of nutritional substances by regurgitation from adults to nymphs in the wood feeding cockroaches (Salganea spp.)was investigated. (7) Caste differentiation in incipient colony of Pheidde megacephaus was investigated. (8) We published 10 papers on above studies.