Effects of geographical isolation and population size on genetic diversity of local populations of Alpine Accentor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Joetsu University of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90272880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIUMI Isao  National Science Museum, Curator, 動物研究部, 研究官 (90290866)
KOIKE Hiroko  Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University, Professor, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (40107462)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlpine Accentor / Alpine Zone / Population Dynamics / mtDNA / Wintering Population / Breeding Population / Genetic Diversity / 個体群動態 / ミドコンドリアDNA / DNA / 高山
Research Abstract
Since the Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris breeds exclusively on the top of mountain, the breeding populations are isolated each other. To examine the genetic diversity of this species, we collected blood from 54 individuals on 11 mountains (22 birds on Mt. Norikura, 3 on Komagatake, 6 on Mt. Myoko, 7 on Tateyama, 4 on Gassan, 2 on Yatugatake, 4 on Mt. Hakusan, 1 on Mt. Senjyo, 1 on Mt. Fuji, 1 on Mt. Tyoukai and 3 on Mt. Tubakuro) and analyzed mtDNA. The mitochondrial regions hold the same structure as those of other bird species. All populations shared with A, B and C haplotypes identified from 35 samples collected at Hida mountain populations, indicating non-geographical separation between mountains. Index of haprotype diversity of Alpine Accentor was 0.56, which was lower than that of red-data bird species. Compared with the microsatellite loci isolated from other birds species, variability of the microsatellite loci of Alpine Accentor was extremely low. It is likely that low genetic variation is due to small isolated population, strong natal philopatory and high return rate of adult and young
The Alpine Accentor is an altitudinal migrant bird, which forms breeding group in alpine zone and forms flock in wintering grounds. The breeding group and the winter flock are independent of each other because there was no evidence that individual associations (group composition and family bonds) were maintained between breeding and wintering sites. If wintering individuals do not return to the natal site next year, genetic variation of a breeding population would be rich.