Ecological Paradox in the bloom formation of mixotrophic algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URABE Jotaro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50250163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 占部 城太郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50250163)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLake Biwa / Mixotroph / Algae / Bacteria / Flagellate / Competition / Zooplankton / photosynthesis / 混合栄養藻類 / ウログレナ / 細菌食 / 日周鉛直移動 / 鞭毛虫
Research Abstract
Some planktonic algae, such as species of Crysophyceae and Cryptohyceae are called mixotrophic algae because they can ingest bacteria. The mixotrophic algae can be viewed as generalists because they have two different nutritional modes, heterotrophy and autotrophy. In lakes and coastal waters, these mixotrophic algae sometimes dominate in planktonic communities and form a dense bloom. Such an example can be seen in Lake Biwa where Uroglena Americana form dense bloom in spring. It has been suggested that the bloom formation of the mixotrophic algae is related with their ability to acquire essential substance and nutrients from bacteria. However, recent theoretical studies suggest that generalist (mixotrophs) is not necessarily superior competitor when all of the resources are shared with different specialists (autotrophs and heterotrophs). The object of the present study is to clarify why U. Americana can form dense bloom in Lake Biwa. Field research with growth and feeding experiments showed that mixotrophic algae including U. Americana in Lake Biwa acquired deficient nutrients by ingesting bacteria, and therefore competitively superior to other algae under nutrient deficient conditions. However, these mixotrophic algae were inferior to heterotrophic flagellates (HNF) in resource competition for bacteria. Thus, the mixotrophs are not superior competitor when they coexist with both algae and HNF. Predation experiments showed that at least U. Americana is less vulnerable to zooplankton grazing than HNF, because of their large colony size. These results suggest that the bloom formation of U. Americana in Lake Biwa is related with not only resource competition but also grazing pressure.