Studies on the physiological role of photorespiration in higher plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Go  Human Environment, Professor, Kyoto Prefectural University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hirofumi  Human Environment, Research Assistant, Kyoto Prefectural University, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50264750)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotoresipiration / photosynthesis / PAM / soybean / high light / adaptation / PAM / 強光 / ルビスコ / グルタミン合成酵素 / カタラーゼ / 過酸化水素 / クロロフィル蛍光 / CO2 / 葉緑体 / 柵状組織
Research Abstract
Photorespiration refers to the metabolism of the phophoglycolate that is produced by the pxygenase reaction catlyzed by Rubisco. The quantitative estimation of photoresipiration is essential in the estimation of the role, but it has been difficult for these 40 years. In this study, the rate of photorespiration was estimated by measuring the defference in the electron-transport rate under 21 % O2 and 2 % O2. The metabolic capacity of photorespiratio was high in the high-light grown plants, but low in the low-light gronw plants. The photorespiration was higher in the upper side of the leaves of soubeans than the lower side of the leaves. These results stronglu suggest that photorespiration is a protection mechanism of higher plants against high light.