Evolution of Gonadotropic Hormones : Molecular and Morphological Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Susumu  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90063528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKO Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60158607)
KAWASAKI Daisuke  Waseda University, School of Sci. & Engin., Research Fellow, 理工学研究科, 学振特別研究員
ARAI Yuta  Waseda University, School of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (60329026)
KIKUYAMA Sakae  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
ISHIGAKI Haruo  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60063492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgonadotropin / alpha subunit / beta subunit / molecular structure / molecular evolution / cDNA / luteinizing hormone / follicle-stimulating hormone / 脊椎動物 / ホルモン / 遺伝子 / 脳下垂体 / cDNAクローニング / 系統進化 / 肺魚 / ドチザメ
Research Abstract
A.Evolution of pituitary glycoprotein hormone alpha subunit in vertebrates
1) cDNAs encoding the alpha subunits of lungfishes, elasmobranchs, an acipenser, amphibians and reptiles were cloned and the primary structures of the subunit molecules were deduced.
2) By comparing the molecular structures, we supposed that the evolution speed of the alpha subunit was extremely faster in actinopterygian fishes than in the other vertebrate lineages. We also found a fact indicating that the evlolution speed of the alpha subunit molecule was faster in the anamnian lineage than in the amniote linage.
B.Evolution of gonadotropin beta subunits in vertebrates
1) We also cloned cDNAs for the gonadotropin beta subunits in a lungfish, amphibians and reptilians, and the primary structure of these molecules were deduced..
2) We found that the luteinizing hormone (LH) beta subunits were more diversified than the follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) beta subunits in vertebrates. The evolution speed of the LH beta subunit was supposed to be faster in amuniotes than in anamunians.
C.Our study strongly suggests that the gonadotropin subunit molecules have evolved with different speeds among the hormone or subunit species and also among the animal groups in vertebrates. Pituitary structure also shows similar variations as in the molecules.