SPECIES DIVERSITY OF FISHES IN KURIK ARCHIPELAGO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMAOKA Kunio  Hokhaido Univ., Fac. Of Fish., Pro., 水産学部, 教授 (50002085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Mamoru  Hokhaido Univ., Fac. Of Fish., Asso. Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (80174572)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Hokhaido Univ., Fac. Of Fish., Asso. Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (00002353)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKuril Archipelago / inshore fishes / species-diversity / systematics / distributional pattern / biogeographical barrier / タウエガジ科 / ニシキギンポ科 / ゲンゲ科
Research Abstract
In order to study the species diversity of fishes in the Kuril Archipelago, over a thousand fish samples collected by International Kuril Expedition (1995-1999) were investigated. Totally 5 orders, 14 families and 60 species of inshore fishes, including four undescribed species (Icelinus sp., Microcottus sp., and Porocottus 2spp.) and four extremely rare species (Alectridium aurantiacum, Commandorella popovi, Sigmistes smithi and Archaulus biseriatus), were captured. Three distributional patterns of inshore fishes are recognized in the Kuril Archipelago. The first group (exs. Myoxocephalus niger, Porocottus camtschaticus, Porocottus bradfordi albomaculatus, Gymnoclinus cristulatus) distributes in the northern-central Kuril, from Shumshu to Urup Islands. The second group (exs. Bero elegans, Porocottus tentaculatus, Opisthocentrus ocellatus) distributes in the southern Kuril, Kunashir and Iturup Islands. The third (exs. Myoxocephalus stelleri, Rhodymenichthys dorichogaster) distributes through northern-southern Kuril. A distinct biogeographical barrier is present between Iturup and Urup Islands for inshore fishes in the Kuril Archipelago.