| Project/Area Number |
10440253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
DODO Yukio Tohoku University, Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50000146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARA Takashi Tohoku University, Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30271894)
TAKIGAWA Wataru Tohoku University, Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90323005)
AKOSHIMA Kaoru Tohoku University, Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10142902)
MATUURA Shuji Ochanomizu University, Human Life, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90141986)
KAWAMURA Yoshinari Aichi University of Education, Geology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00135394)
阿部 祥人 慶應大学, 文学部, 教授 (90175919)
埴原 恒彦 東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00180919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Kitakamai Mountain areas / limestone cave / Pleistocene / human fossils / Alces alces / Elephantidae / Yayoi Period / infant skeleton / 縄文早期 / 中掫テフラ / アバクチ洞穴 / 絶滅種 / ナウマンゾウ / 化石産地 / 縄文時代 / 配石遺構 / クマ犬歯 |
| Research Abstract |
We initiated a research project "In Search of Pleistocene Human Fossils in Kitakami Mountain Areas" in 1994. Thereafter, six seasons of anthropological, palaeontological and archaeological excavations were carried out at the Abakuchi and Kaza'ana cave sites in Ohazama, Iwate Prefecture. In 1996, we successfully dug up a remarkably well-preserved human infant skeleton of the Yayoi period for the first time in northern Tohoku region. Judging form its morphological characteristics, the infant seems to have been genetically influenced by the Yayoi of immigrant type in some degree. In 1997 to 2000, although human fossils and artifacts of the Upper Palaeolithic were not found, we could discover fossils of many large or medium-sized mammals such as Macaca fuscata, Selenarctos tibetanus, Elephantidae, gen.et sp.indet., Alces alces from the late Pleistocene formation in the Kaza'ana cave. Many micro faunas of extinct types such as Clethrinomys-Phuronomys transitional form, Microtus epiratticepodes, Microtos cf. Brandtiodes were also unearthed from the late Pleistocene formation in the Kaza'ana cave site. The final reports on these excavations will be published by the end of 2001 from the Tohoku University Press as a monograph.