Project/Area Number |
10440254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Takafumi Graduate School of Sciences Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Malaria / Duffy blood group / Ovalocytosis / G6PD deficiency / Southeast Asia / Genetic diversity / Adaptation / 卵型血球症 / G6PD / 遺伝的適応 / バンド3タンパク / アジア |
Research Abstract |
To reveal relationships between genetic adaptation and human microevolution, we have studied malaria resistant genetic traits. 1. Duffy blood group of which antigen is a receptor for vivax malaria was screened serologically and molecularly among these populations. Specimens of weakly reacted type were identified, whereas, Fy allele was not found. 2. As for the relationships between SAO (Southeast Asian ovalocytosis) and malaria species, difference in the resistance to malaria by the species was not observed. 3. In the Raute of Nepal who are suffering from malaria, their frequency of Fya was rather low among Asian populations. 4. The distribution of 27-base pair deletion in the band 3 gene can be super imposed onto the Austronesian speaking populations. 5. Screening of G6PD deficiency among untested groups was done.