Editing of Audio-Visual Ethogram for African Great Apes and Behavioral Comparison Based on the Ethogram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Toshisada  Kyoto University, Dep of Zoology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Suehisa  Shiga Pref. University, Fac of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80153419)
KANO Takayoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40045050)
SUGIYAMA Yukimaru  Tokai Women's College, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20025349)
IHOBE Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Dep of Zoology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20252413)
YAMAGIWA Juichi  Kyoto University, Dep of Zoology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60166600)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChimpanzee / Bonobo / Gorilla / Audio-Visual Ethogram / Behavioral comparison / Behavior of the Last Common Ancestor / Grooming behavior / Great Apes / エソグラム / ヒト / 共通祖先 / 文化
Research Abstract
An audio-visual ethogram of the chimpanzees was compiled from rush videotapes of wild chimpanzees of the Mahale Mountains, Tanzania. Each behavior pattern has been given ethogram number after the ethogram compiled by Nishida et al (1999), behavioral name, explanation of the behavior, chimpanzee's name, date of shooting, place of shooting, name of the shooter. Grooming behavior of three African great apes were compared in terms of frequency, behavioral patterns and age/sex class among which grooming occurs most frequently. It has been elucidated that chimpanzees and bonobos are similar in every respect and that gorillas invest little in grooming and have much shorter bout. Gorillas also lack in the behavioral pattern of solicitation and way of grooming is not refined. However, gorillas do have the behavioral pattern of removing lice eggs. Bonobos are similar to chimpanzees in investing 10% of their waking time in grooming. However, variation in behavioral patterns is limited among bonob … More os. Three great apes do not differ in that grooming is most frequent and of dedicated nature between mother and offspring. This would be explained by the likely hypothesis that ectoparasites-removing function of grooming should appear most directly between mother and offspring. Contexts and function of paternal, greeting, copulatory, display, play and bed-making behavior are compared among great apes and between mountain and eastern lowland gorillas, based on the videotapes. Consequently, it has proved that although gorillas share many common behavioral characteristics with chimpanzees, similar behavior may occur in different contexts, or may have different functions. Immature gorillas tend to show behavioral components of threat more often than chimpanzees. This phenomenon may have relation with the fact that male gorillas neither establish dominance-subordination relationships nor coexist with each other after the adolescence. As an example of behavioral differences between races, we have found that the same calls used in courtship by mountain gorillas are emitted as contact calls among eastern lowland gorillas. It has also been confirmed that gorilla make beds above the ground as one of the anti-predator strategies Less