Studies on the mechanism of photoinduced glass manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Hideo  Tokyo Inst. Of Technol., Materials and Structures Laboratory., Pro., 応用セラミック研究所, 教授 (30157028)
GOTOU Tamihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10311523)
YAMAGUCHI Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80239912)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsglass manipulation / photoinduced phenomena / chalcogenide glass / amorphous semiconductor / sulphide / electronic excitation / glass transition / 光ガラス細工 / 微細加工 / アモルファス半導体 / 光伝導 / イオン伝導 / マイクロレンズ / 光ファイバー
Research Abstract
The present study has obtained three kinds of results. The first concerns about the fundamentals of chalcogenide glasses, which show photoinduced phenomena, the second about the photoinduced glass manipulation in covalent compositions such as AsィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2, and the third about the photoinduced deformation in Ag-containing chalcogenide glasses.
With regard to the fundamentals, microscopic structures and electronic states have been studied through x-ray diffraction, Raman scattering, and photoconduction measurements. Some new insights are obtained for the first-sharp diffraction peak and the Boson peak. The photoconduction study has revealed the dynamics of photoexcited holes in band-tail states.
For the glass manipulation in covalent glasses, we have obtained some idea upon the electronic process, while the final conclusion is still open. For instance, it has been demonstrated that many electrons and holes, the number being comparable to the tail density, are required for the glass manipulation process. However, how these carriers can give rise to the fluidity of glass networks is still speculative.
The photoinduced deformation phenomenon in Ag-containing chalcogenide glasses has been discovered in the present study. We are now able to control the migration of AgィイD1+ィエD1 ions through electronic carriers which are excited by bandgap illumination. Further studies are in progress.