Growth Dynamics and Properties of Compound Semiconductor Layers Prepared by Low Temperature Molecular Beam Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideo  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00152215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yuzo  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00282012)
MATSUKURA Fumihiro  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50261574)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMolecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) / Low-Temperature MBE / Ferromagnetic Semiconductor / Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction (RHEED) / GaMnAs / GaMnSb / Monte-Carlo Simulation / InMnAs / 金属・絶縁体遷移
Research Abstract
III-V semiconductors and/or diluted magnetic semiconductors, and their nanostructures were grown by low-temperature (LT-) molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The growth dynamics and structures have been investigated by reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED), and atomic force (AFM) and/or magnetic force (MFM) microscopy. Their optical, magnetic, and transport properties of the samples were also characterized.
The summary of the research results are :
1. It has been observed that the oscillation of the RHEED intensity recovers as the growth temperature was much lowered (〜300℃). The experimental results of the temperature dependence were successfully represented by Monte-Carlo simulation calculation based on the model which treats the excess arsenic as self-surfactant.
2. A new diluted magnetic semiconductor (Ga,Mn)Sb with a few percent Mn concentration has been successfully grown by MBE. The dependence of their properties on the growth temperature was investigated by AFM/MFM, magneti … More zation and magnetotransport measurements. By AFM and MFM observations, it was found that MnSb clusters were formed on the surface. When the growth temperature is as high as 〜560℃, the sample is ferromagnetic at room temperature, and the MnSb clusters dominate the whole magnetization properties. On the other hand, the magnetization and magnetotransport properties of the samples grown at LT exhibit another magnetic phase below 20 K, indicating the existence of (Ga,Mn)As which becomes ferromagnetic at lower temperatures (〜20 K).
3. It has been demonstrated that size uniformity of the self-assembled InMnAs quantum dots grown on (211)B GaAs substrate can be improved by introducing Mn, indicating that Mn plays a role of surfactant.
4. All-semiconductor ferromagnet (GaMn)As/nonmagnet (Al,Ga)As/ferromagnet (Ga,Mn)As trilayer structures were fabricated by LT-MBE, and their magnetic and transport properties were characterized. It has been demonstrated that the magnetic coupling between two ferromagnetic layers can be controlled by tuning the thickness and/or the barrier hight of the non-magnetic layer. Furthermore, we have observed the giant magnetoresistance effect in this system for the first time. Less