| Project/Area Number |
10450005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | TOYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUYAMA Chiei TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90019208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMBO Toyokazu TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00167511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Si substrates / indium / antimony / Sequential deposition / surface reconstruction / indium antimonide / heteroepitaxial growth / surface phase diagram / 単分子薄膜 / 相図 / 交互吸着 / 吸着率 |
| Research Abstract |
The heteroepitaxial growth of InSb on Si substrates is very difficult due to a large lattice mismatch of about 19% between them. In the present research, the effects of In-induced surface reconstructions (superstructures) on the growth behavior of InSb on Si (001) and (111) substrates have been studied. Furthermore, the evolution of surface structures during Sb adsorption on these In-induced reconstructions has been investigated as a function of Sb coverage and adsorption temperature. 1. In-induced surface reconstructions and heteroepitaxial growth of InSb Compared to the growth on Si (001)-2x1 surface, the epitaxial nature of the growth of InSb was strongly enhanced by the introduction of In-induced (4x3) structure. The improvement of this epitaxial nature is related to the presence of In (4x3) structure, and the stability of the In (4x3) structure for Sb adsorption. On the other hand, the epitaxial growth was deteriorated on the Si (111)-In (4x1) surface compared to the growth on Si (111)-7x7 surface. This degradation of the growth on the In-induced (4x1) surface is explained by the replacement of Si-In bonds with Si-Sb bonds. The Sb atoms bonding with Si substrate form ordered structures, on which In-sticking coefficient dramatically reduces, thereby deteriorating the epitaxial growth of InSb. The replaced In agglomerate into islands. 2. reconstructions induced by the sequencial deposition of In and Sb on Si (111)-7x7 surface The Sb adsorption on the In-induced superstructures on Si (111) substrate yielded several new surface reconstructions resulting from the interaction between Si, In and Sb, mainly due to the replacement of Si-In bonds with Si-Sb bonds. It is interesting to note that Sb does not form any ordered phases on Si (111)-7x7 surface at such low temperatures used in the present experiment. The present results will open a new research field for the formation of new superstructures using 2-element adsorption.