PREPARATION OF HIGH-QUALITY ELECTRONIC THIN FILMS BY LASER DROPLET EPITAXY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akiharu  Kanazawa University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60143880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMEDA Minoru  Kanazawa University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30019773)
SHIMIZU Tatsuo  Kanazawa University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30019715)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPULSED LASER ABLATION / PULSED LASER DEPOSITION / LASER DROPLET EPITAXY / YAG LASER / GERMANIUM / SILICON / YTTRIUM IRON GARNET / GADOLINIUM GALLIUM GARNET / レーザアブレーション / ドロプレット / エピタクシ / イットリウム鉄ガーネット薄膜 / ガドリニウムガリウムガーネット基板 / PLD / 磁気共鳴半値幅 / ゲルマニウム薄膜 / 温度シミュレーション / 液滴状粒子
Research Abstract
Pulsed laser ablation (PLA) is known to have quite unique features in deposition process, I.e., the depositing particles consist of atomic species, clusters, and molten droplets with micron size. The aim of this study is to investigate the fabrication process of thin-film depositions by PLA using the molten droplets. In PLA process, it has been believed that droplets must be eliminated. Liquid phase epitaxy (LPE) is equilibrium process, while vapor phase epitaxy (VPE) is non-equilibrium process. In order to grow a high quality film with a low defect density, crystal growth by PLA using large number of molten droplets will be an attractive technique that allows LPE-like crystal growth using VPE-like vacuum system.
First, germanium (Ge) was employed for this study. The second harmonic of YAG laser (532 nm) was employed for producing Ge droplets efficiently. Ge film prepared at room temperature was found to have a large number of solidified droplets on the substrate. As the substrate temperature was elevated up to 600 ℃ , Ge film was formed as island structure on (100)Si substrates. The x-ray pole figure measurement revealed that Ge film showed growth of Ge crystal aligned in plane as well as out of plane in a manner of cube-on-cube.
Yttrium Iron Garnet (YIG) was the second target for this study. YIG is known to be a excellent material for microwave applications. YIG films were grown by PLA on (111)GGG substrates using the YAG laser. Highly oriented YIG crystal were grown on the (111)GGG substrate heated at 860 ℃ by PLA using a large number of molten droplets, suggesting an LPE-like growth. This YIG films shows a small ferromagnetic resonance linewidth of 7.5 Oe. This value is quite small for films prepared by vapor-phase epitaxy techniques.