Development of new nonlinear optical crystal KィイD22ィエD2AlィイD22ィエD2BィイD22ィエD2OィイD27ィエD2 for vacuum ultra-violet light generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takatomo  School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yusuke  School of Engineering, Osaka University, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90252618)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKAB / vacuum ultra-violet / frequency conversion / nonlinear optical borate crystal / birefringence / crystal growth / transmittance spectrum / flux growth / ポレート系非線形光学結晶
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research are summarized as followings.
A new nonlinear optical borate crystal KィイD22ィエD2AlィイD22ィエD2BィイD22ィエD2OィイD27ィエD2 was developed as an ultraviolet light generator. The structure has been established by 4-axis X-ray diffraction methods. The material crystallizes in the trigonal space group P321 with a=8.5657 (9) Å and c=8.463 (2) Å. KAB possesses space arrangement similar to SrィイD22ィエD2BeィイD22ィエD2BィイD22ィエD2OィイD27ィエD2 (SBBO) which has toxic Be atom. By using the Top-Seeded Solution Growth (TSSG) method, a bulky KAB crystal with a dimensions of 4×3×2 mmィイD13ィエD1 was grown from KィイD22ィエD2COィイD23ィエD2-BィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-NaF flux. The KィイD22ィエD2COィイD23ィエD2 and BィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 compounds decrease the viscosity of the solution to about 1200 cP. The refractive indices at 589 nm are nィイD20ィエD2=1.553 and nィイD20ィエD2=1.479 with birefringence Δn=0.074. The absorption edge is down to about 180nm. The effective nonlinear coefficient is similar to that of KDP (dィイD236ィエD2=0.37pm/V), as obtained from the powder test. Type-I phase-matching angle for second-harmonic generation of Nd : YAG laser was found to be θ=28°. These optical properties, moderate nonlinearity and birefringence, and a wide transparent range in the UV, show that KAB is a good candidate for frequency mixing into the UV light.