Tomographic detection of micro-defects in semi-conductions due to light scattering and photoluminescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  Gakushuin University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50080437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Toshihide  Gakushuin University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30306526)
馬 敏雅  学習院大学, 計算機センター, 助手 (60255263)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLight Scattering Tomography / growth-in defects / Laser Scanning Tomography / elastic scattering / photoluminescence mapping / LST (Light Scattering Tomography) / micro-defects / OSF (Oxidation Induced Stacking Faults) / 光散乱トモグラフィー / 評価法 / 半導体 / 微小欠陥 / 半導体微小欠陥
Research Abstract
Since the defect density in ordinary semiconductor crystals is fairly low, determination of the surveillance volume is very important to get correct information about defects in the crystals. Here the volume is defined as that to be searched by a single surveillance trial and should be equal to or a little larger than the reciprocal density of the defects.
The following two-step investigation resulted in successful and novel use of an ordinary IR light scattering tomography (LST) instrument for this purpose. (1) The surveillance thickness of photoluminescence (PL) due to carriers optically injected by a laser beam for LST is usually much larger than that of the laser beam diameter for LST, because the carriers diffuse out emitting PL from the position illuminated by the beam. Thus PL mapping is very effective to search for low density defects in the crystals since the defects act as usually PL killer centers and, sometimes, recombination centers. (2) The intensity modulated positions in the PL mapping were carefully surveyed by layer-by-layer tomography using a finely focused laser beam.
By complimentary combination of the above two methods the defects will be clearly observed.