Epitaxial growth of Si on Insulator using Ion Beam Induced Epitaxial Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50139383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masataka  Hosei University, Research Center of Ion Beam Technology, Associate Professor, イオンビーム工学研究所, 助教授 (40215843)
INOUE Tomoyasu  Iwaki Meisei University, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60193596)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHetro Epitaxy / CeO_2 / SiGe / SOI / IBIEC / Amorphous Silicon / Interface Reaction / Ion Beam Sputtering / IBIEC / ランプ加熱 / 固相エピタキシ / イオンの電子 / 核的散乱
Research Abstract
During the course of the current research program, we have obtained the following results.
1. Electron beam bombardment is very effective for the crystal growth of CeO_2 on Si.
2. The crystalline quality of CeO_2 is improved by high energy heavy ion bombardment under the channeling condition .
3. In-situ reflection high energy electron diffraction has revealed that using the newly developed sample manipulator with the water-cooled target holder, an amorphous Si thin film without micro crystalline can be formed by the Si evaporation in ultra high vacuum.
4. We have tricd the Ion Beam Induced Epitaxial Crystallization for deposited amorphous Si/CeO_2 by High energy Si and Ge ion beam bombardment at the target temperature of 350℃ and 4000 ℃. No IBIEC was observed at the Si/CeO_2 interface, probably due to the SiO_2 formation at the interface as a result of reduction of CeO_2 by the presence of si.
5. For another hetero interface of SiGe/Si, IBIEC of SiGe proceeded by the high energy Ge ion bombardment. Germanium layers were vacuum deposited on Si substrates and low energy Ge ions were bombarded towards the Ge/Si interface in order to gradually change the Ge content Si by recoil implantation. Amorphous layers containing Si and Ge were crystallized by the high energy Ge ion bombardment.