Project/Area Number |
10450016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2000) Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Kazushi (2000) Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00292227)
SHIGEKAWA Hidemi (1998-1999) INSTITUTE OF APPLIED PHYSICS UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物理工学系, 助教授 (20134489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Shizuka Mechanical Engineering laboratory, Ministry of International Trade and Industry, Chief Research Official, 機械技術研究所, 主任研究官(研究職)
MIHARA Tsuyoshi Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20174112)
MIYAKE Koji INSTITUTE OF APPLIED PHYSICS UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物理工学系, 助手 (30302392)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Atomic Force Microscopy / Ultrasound / Micromachine / Deflection Vibration / Nondestructive Evaluation / Overtone Resonance / Cantilever / Elastic Property / STM / SURFACE / ELEMENTAL CHEMICAL REACTION / SILICON / CYCLODEXTRIN / SELF-ASSEMBLY / DNA / Si(111)-7×7 / HBO_2 / コヒーレントフォノン / 表面反応 |
Research Abstract |
For a quantitative evaluation of nano-scale elasticity, ultrasonic atomic force microscopy(UAFM)and related methods measure the contact stiffness(or force gradient)between the tip and sample surface. In these methods the key parameter is the contact radius, since the contact stiffness is changed not only by the elasticity of sample but also by the contact radius. However, the contact radius, is very uncertain and it makes the precision of measurements questionable. In this work we propose a novel in-situ method to estimate the tip shape and the contact radius at the nano-scale contact of the tip and sample. Because the measured resonance frequency sometimes does not depend so sensitively on the contact as expected from the parabolic tip model, we introduced a more general model of an axial symmetric body and derived an equation for the contact stiffness. Then the parameters in the model are unambiguously determined from a contact force dependence of the cantilever resonance frequency.
… More
We verified that this method is able to provide an accurate prediction of the cantilever thickness, the tip shape, and the effective elasticity of soft and rigid samples. As applications we evaluated machining damage and lattice defects. Graphite is an important material for use as a solid lubricant that works even at high temperature. Generally, the reason for the lubricity is that carbon layers easily side against each other due to the layered structure with weak interlayer interaction. However, the atomic nature of the interlayer interaction is still not fully unederstood. To improve this understanding, we applied UAFM to highly oriented pyrolytic graphite and observed edge dislocations accompanied by extra half-planes. From observation of the dislocation behavior under different loads, we found that the dislocation moved laterally by 20 nm as the load increased by 80 nN, and it returned to the original position as the load decreased. To explain this result, we proposed a model for the lateral displacement of the dislocation, which includes a spring and pinning point. This finding of the large lateral displacement confirms the extraordinarily easy sliding between carbon layers, it is relevant to the performance as a solid lubricant. It may also be relevant to the significant material transport in graphite intercalation compounds. Less