Field Emission from two dimensional electrons at a hetero-interface of superlattice and application to picosecond pulse electron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
0KANO Tatsuo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILDE Markus  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10301136)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10228900)
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsField emission / Solid surfaces / Electron source / GaAs / Superlattice / Tunnel effect / Two dimension / Hetero interface / 表面準位 / 二次元電子系 / ヘテロ界面 / 真空
Research Abstract
Field emission property of two dimensional electron gas at a GaAs/GaAlAs heterointerface was studied. The aim of the research is to elucidate the tunneling phenomena of two-dimensional electron gas through a surface potential barrier perpendicular to the heterointerface. The two-dimensional electron gas localized in a accumulation layer of GaAs is featured by its high mobility and coherence. The measurement of energy distribution and time response of emitted electrons together with the observation of field emission pattern is a target of this experimental study.
Fabrication of atomically-clean apex structure at a corner of the GaAs wafer with superlattice structures was an important experimental technique in the research program. We have developed a cleavage mechanism compatible with ultrahigh vacuum environment. Cleavage along <011> and <011> direction on a (100) plane of a GaAs wafer makes a sharp edge with an apex angle of90o. The curvature radius of the apex was less than 10nm, which is small enough to keep high field strength at the surface. We have observed a planer emission pattern from the apex. For the measurement of energy distribution and time response after photo excitation by a picosecond pulse laser, we have also developed a hemispherical electrostatic analyzer with energy resolution of 20 meV and a streak-camera system which has high sensitivity for single electron detection with time resolution of 50ps. By utilizing these newly developed devices, we are going to measure the energy distribution and the time response of the emitted electrons.