Studies on Carrier Trap Levels at Ultrathin SiO_2/Si Interface and Its Relation with Microscopic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takeo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUYUKI Hirose  Institute of Space & Astronautical Science, Research Division for Space Applications, Associate Professor, 衛星応用工学研究系, 助教授 (00280553)
HIROSHI Nohira  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30241110)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssilicon oxide / surface roughness / interface states / interface dipole / first principle molecular orbital calculation / interface structure / elastic scattering / oxidation mechanism / 活性酸素原子 / 酸化速度 / 価電子帯オフセット / ダイポール相互作用 / Si-SiO_2 / 界面構造 / 非弾性散乱 / 光電子回折 / 価電子帯 / 原子スケール / 酸化膜の層状成長 / 酸化反応
Research Abstract
(1) Below 900℃ the oxidation-induced-stress causes the increase in surface roughness. Furthermore, the surface roughness of oxide formed on Si (100) oscillates with period in thickness of 0.19 nm in accordance with periodic changes in the interface structures. (2) The interface roughness at SiO_2/Si (100) interface produces the interface states. In addition, the interface states correlated with SiO_2/Si (111) interface structures were detected. (3) The energy difference between the bonding states in the valence-band and the O 2s core-level is larger than the corresponding difference for the bulk SiO_2 by about 0.2 eV.According to a first-principle molecular orbital calculations this difference can be attributed to a narrow intertetrahedral bond angle of about 135 degrees near the SiO_2/Si interfaces. Furthermore, the valence-band offset differs by about 0.17 eV between the two types of atomic structures at the interface defined by the Si atoms in intermediate-oxidation states. Accordin … More g to a first-principle molecular orbital calculations this difference can be attributed to smaller interface dipole at the interface which is characterized as containing a maximum amount of Si atoms in 3+ oxidation states (Si^<3+>) than that at the interface which is characterized as containing a maximum amount of Si atoms in 1+ oxidation states (Si^<1+>) through the depolarization effect. (4) It was found from the Monte Carlo calculation of path of elastically and inelastically scattered Si 2p photoelectrons in silicon oxide for the simulation of oxidation-induced changes in photoelectron diffraction patterns that the total elastic scattering cross-section and the inelastic scattering cross-section are 1.54×10^<-20> and 1.26×10^<-20> m^2, respectively. (5) At the same oxidation condition the oxidation rate changes periodically with the progress of oxidation and decreases significantly at specific interface structures. In other words, the oxidation rate is influenced by the SiO_2/Si interface structures. Less