Development of an inertia-driven twin-probe microscope for the measurement of nanoscale electric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Msdsmivhi  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Kaoru  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Postdoctoral Research Fello, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (30312119)
UEDA Kazuyuki  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Prfessor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029212)
小野 泉  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (70288562)
石川 憲一  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (90288556)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscopy / twin probe / dlectric conductivity / nanotube / cantilever / surface / inertia drive / scanning probe microscopy / ツインプローブ / 電気伝導 / STM
Research Abstract
In this study we have designed and developed a twin-probe scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) for the measurement of electric properties of nano-structures. The performance of the microscope was checked by a commercially available scanning electron microscope (SEM). It was found that the stages could be independently controlled by the inertia driving mechanism and the minimum step of the movement was below sub-micron. The final positioning of the stages in nanoscale was realized by applying voltages to piezo actuators. STM measurements were also demonstrated with monitoring the movement of both probes by SEM. and one probe could image the other when they were positioned closely. We used thin ITO films as samples for the measurement of electric conductivity using a so-called four-terminal method. A current flowed through the sample and voltage drops were obtained in accordance with the distance between the twin probes made of Pt-Ir. In order to reduce the interference between the probes, we used as probes specially shaped cantilevers for atomic force microscopy(AFM) where the tips were located at the end of the cantilever. Pt-Pd or Au were coated over the surface of the conductivity. This is because of the instability of the apex of the probes where a part of the coating was striped away. To overcome these problems, namely, interference and conductivity, we are now applying carbon nanotubes as most appropriate probes for the twin-probe microscope.