Direct measurement of interparticle forces of plural particles by the laser trapping technique and elucidation of particle-ordering mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tadao  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80235895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyuki  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (00213083)
MARUMATSU Atsushi  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (40210059)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaser trapping / Interparticle force / Fine particles / Optical tweezers / Colloidal particles / Ordering / Floating particles / Long-distance interaction / レーザートッピング / 遠距離相互作用力 / コロイド粒子間力 / 長距離相互作用 / 多粒子間力 / 直接測定
Research Abstract
The intrinsic interparticle forces have been determined as a function of the separation using the technology of the optical trapping with a double laser beam which has been developed in this laboratory.
In this research, the interactive forces between two free colloidal particles floating at the surface of aqueous solutions have been focused. Long-distance repulsive forces were measured as a function of the separation, and the effects of electrolyte concentrations, pH values, and surface tensions of the solutions on the interparticle forces have been elucidated.
The results would reveal the essential aspect of the interparticle interaction and the mechanism of two-dimensionally ordering of colloidal particles at the interface.