Spatial Light Modulators Using Non-Linear Photonic Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Toyohiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (90087445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理工学系, 講師 (30312820)
ITOH Masahide  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (30150874)
吉川 宣一  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 講師 (00282335)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpatial Light Modulator / Nonlinear Optical Material / Electronic-Field Induced Poled Polymer / Photonic Crystal / フォトニック クリスタル / 光変調器 / 有機非線形材料
Research Abstract
A high speed electronically addressed SLM is designed here for optical information processing and display. The use of a photonic crystal is proposed to minimize the driving voltages because it increases the electrooptic effect of the material. The device shows a sharp spectrum in a specific wavelength determined by the polymer film thickness and refractive index. We can control the intensity of monochromatic light by changing the refractive index of the polymer by applying an electric field. A system consisting of azo dye disperse red 1 (DR1) doped poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) is used as a polymeric material. The contrast ratio of 70:1 was obtained by applying ac voltage of 11 Vrms. Modulation speed over 10 MHz is obtained.
Spatial filtering using a poled polymer light modulator is also demonstrated. Light intensity modulation and edge emphasis of the input image are realized with 30〜40 V applied voltage. By using 2-D array of polymer pixels, more complex spatial frequency filtering and higher resolution can be expected.
We have already reported the light modulation on Si integrated circuits. Materials with high second order nonlinear optic coefficients have been developed recently. By use of molecular synchronization in nonlinear organic materials, 2-demensional or 3-demensional active photonic crystal device can be realized. These etalon modulators with polymeric materials have applications in optical computing, including of optical neural networks and optical image processing.