Three-dimensional microphotonic optical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Wataru  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90314377)
KONISHI Tsunoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90283720)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUltrashort laser pulse / Micromachining / Glass / Photo-induced refractive-index change / Self-trapped filament / Waveguide / Void / Birefringence / シリカガラス / 光損傷 / 多光子吸収
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was 1) the investigation of the mechanism of refractive index changes in photorefractive crystal and Ge-doped silica glass that are induced by ultrashort laser pulses and and 2) fabrication and evaluation of microstructures inside glass such as the waveguides, dividers, couplers and small Bragg reflectors. The results obtained in the research term are listed below.
1) Induction of refractive index change by self-trapped filaments
We induced the refractive index change by using the filaments formed by femtosecond laser pulses (800 nm) focused into the silica glass. The diameter of the area of refractive index change was approximately 2μm and the length was several ten to several hundred mm. The maximum refractive index change was 0.01.
2) Fabrication of birefringent microphotonic elements
By mechanically translating the filament formed by the ultrashort laser pulses, we fabricated optical waveguides with negligible loss (core diameter ; 2μm, length ; 2 mm). We f … More ound that the waveguides had birefringence and evaluated the birefringence by making a grating with these waveguides.
3) Optical seizing and mering of voids
We focused the ultrashort laser pulses by high-NA objectives and formed voids inside glass. We cleaved the glass inside which voids are formed and observed the void by scanning electron-beam microscope. We identified the voids as the vacancies inside the glass. We succeeded in moving the void by approximately 5μm along the optical axis by repeating the irradiation of the ultrashort laser pulse and translation of the focusing lens. We also succeeded in merging the two voids into one.
These results do not unfortunately lead to the direct elucidation of the mechanism. However, they provide strong clues to the interpretation of the mechanism of refractive index change in silica glass.
A part of this work has been published in Optics Letters and is under preparation for publication. Two patents related to the movement and merger of voids and formation of birefringent optical waveguides are under application by the help of Japan Science and Technology Corporation. The results of movement and merger of voids are picked up by the technical magazine, Laser Focus World (Vol.37, Issue 2, 2001). Less