Research on efficient conversion and control of optical-wave states by waveguide nonlinear-optic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUHARAL Toshiaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90116054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAJIMURAL Masatoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80263218)
NISHIHARAL Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029018)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNonlinear optics / Optical wavegwide / Optical wavelength couversion / Quasi-phase matching / Quantum optics / Sgueezed ligtit / Optical second-harmonic generation / Optical integrated cirauts / 擬似位相整合 / 位相整合
Research Abstract
Theoretical analysis and experimental work were performed on the efficient conversion and control of optical-wave states by waveguide nonlinear-optic devices. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
1 Elementary techniques for fabrication of waveguide nonlinear-optic devices were established and improved. For fabrication of ferroelectric domain-inverted gratings for quasi-phase matching, various methods were developed using corrugation electrodes, liquid electrodes and Si stamper electrodes. Important insights were obtained also on waveguide fabrication by newly-developed vapor-phase proton exchange and Zn indiffusion.
2 Optical second-harmonic generation devices, sum-frequency generation devices and difference-frequency generation devices for various wavelength regions were actually designed, fabricated and evaluated. Application of difference-frequency generation devices as wavelength conversion devices for optical communications were discussed and experimentally demonstrated.
3 … More Systematic theoretical analyses were performed on the conversion and control of quantum states of optical waves in various nonlinear-optic devices, and characteristics of optical-wave state conversion and control such as generation and wavelength conversion of squeezed states were clarified. Quantum noise measurements were performed using the fabricated device, low-noise external cavity tunable semiconductor laser as a pumping light source and balanced detectors, and preliminary results were obtained toward squeezed light generation by waveguide second-harmonic generation devices.
4 Theoretical and experimental work was performed on ultra-fast optical control by waveguide nonlinear-optic devices. High-speed optical sampling using quasi-phase-matched sum-frequency generation device was proposed. Efficient picosecond sampling was demonstrated using the designed and fabricated devices. Picosecond optical switching based on cascading second-harmonic generation and difference-frequency generation was also proposed and experimentally demonstrated. Less