Computed Tomography for Refractive Index using an X-ray Shearing Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWARTA Koichi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20081242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Hisao  Osaka Prefecture University, Colette of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10214743)
KUBO Hayao  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30081243)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsX-ray interferometer / Shearing interferometer / Image measurement / Refractive index computed tomography / Phase detection / Spatial resolution / X線 / 屈折率 / CT / 位相差
Research Abstract
The object of the present investigation is to show the effectiveness of the proposed shearing interferometer and to apply it to the reconstruction of refractive index distribution using computed tomography. We obtain following results :
1. We measured interferometric intensity distribution and phase distribution of the X-ray penetrated through objects made of plastics with the fabricated X-ray shearing interferometer. For the measurement, we used a point X-ray source and scintillation counter and scan the object mechanically. With this system, we can detect thickness difference as small as 1 μm, with sensitivity higher than the usual intensity detection.
2. We constructed a X-ray shearing interferometer system with a line X-ray source and a CCD camera. With this system we obtain interferometric X-ray image of plastic object without mechanical scanning. By introducing phase shifting method to this system, we measured phase difference distribution of X-ray penetrated through objects made o … More f plastics.
3. We analyzed the beam width in the interferometer with the spherical wave-front theory of X-ray dynamic diffraction and show that the attainable spherical resolution of the shearing interferometer is a few micron.
4. We constructed interferometers which were planned to make separated type, but the interferometer did not work well perhaps because the residual stress in the Si crystal. We find another method of making the interferometer and are under way to make it. Phase difference measurements in this project are made with the old interferometer. .
5. We made a program for calculating the refractive index distribution from the obtained phase distribution and investigate the possibility of CT reconstruction with the fabricated X-ray shearing interferometer by simulation.
6. We showed effectiveness of the shearing interferometer by reconstructing dynamic refractive index distribution on a section of a fluid flow with a grating shearing interferometer in the visible spectrum and CT algorithm.
7. We obtain axially symmetrical refractive index distribution from the data taken with the X-ray shearing interferometer Less