Phase Retrieval Microscope Based on Photon Counting Image Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Shinichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00087446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masayuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20308208)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphase recovery / photon counting / visualization / inverse problem / lightwave sensing / photon imaging / optical measurements / accurate measurements / フォトンイメージ / 光子計数法
Research Abstract
The accuracy and sensitivity of the phase retrieval from a Fraunhofer diffraction pattern greatly depend on the dynamic range of the measured Fraunhofer diffraction pattern. In this study, the photon-imaging detector was adopted to detect higher order diffraction spots of a very weak phase grating. The phase retrieval was accomplished experimentally fairly well from the Fraunhofer diffraction intensity distribution data including up to the third order diffraction spots to which the iterative Fourier transform algorithms were applied. The object phase distribution was retrieved with fairly high accuracy and sensitivity. A newly introduced procedure for measuring the entire diffraction pattern with single photon-imaging detector is also described.
The application of the ML-EM (maximum likelihood-expectation maximization) method to the processing of images of extremely low intensity, which is detectable only with a photon counting camera, is also examined. The influence of the photon noise is also quantitatively examined. It is experimentally shown that the ML-EM produces better restoration than the Wiener filter in the extremely low intensity region where the maximal number of photons per pixel is less than about one hundred.