3-D image sensing by phase shifting digital holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ichirou  RIKEN, Chief Scientist, Head of Opt. Eng. Lab., 光工学研究室, 主任研究員 (70087443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihiro  RIKEN, Junior Scientist of Opt. Eng. Lab., 光工学研究室, 研究員補 (30260201)
KATO Jun-ichi  RIKEN, Senior Scientist of Opt. Eng. Lab., 光工学研究室, 先任研究員 (70177450)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHolography / Interferometry / Image processing / Microscopy / 3D measurement / Image formation / Holography / Imageprocessing / 3DMeasurement / Imageformation / ホログラフィ / 3次元記録・再生 / 干渉計測 / 位相シフト法 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new method for 3-dimensional microscopy and shape measurement, in which interference patterns between a phase-shifted reference wave and object one are recorded by a CCD camera successively and analyzed to derive complex amplitude of the object wave that is subject to diffraction integral by a computer to reconstruct 3-dimensional distribution of complex amplitude at an arbitrary position. We developed 3-dimensional microscopy with and without microscope objective. It needs no mechanical focusing and delivers phase distribution directly that cannot be observed by conventional microscopy. It realizes resolution of a micrometer with a simple optical setup.
We also proposed a new method for topography of surfaces by which contour lines of both specular and diffuse surfaces can generated by subtraction of object phases corresponding to different angles of incidence. Surface shape measurement of small components such as screws and coins were successful.
In conclusion, a new technique in interferometry has been developed that enables 3-dimensional imaging and measurement with an extremely simple setup and quantitative evaluation. Computers complement limitations of opto-mechanical systems. Acceleration of recording and reconstruction will realize practical applications of this new technique.