Correlation Domain Spectroscopy by Frequency-Chirped Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromasa  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koichiro  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (40302236)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFrequency-shifted Feedback Laser / Frequency chirp / Spectroscopy / 相関関数
Research Abstract
In this research, a new technique in spectroscopy ; correlation domain spectroscopy was studied as an application of a frequency-shifted feedback laser. The main outcomes of the research are following.
1. Correlation domain spectroscopy, theory and experiment.
A theoretical analysis is developed for a measurement of a impulse response of a sample by a continuous wave light. The technique was named the correlation domain spectroscopy. To demonstrate the correlation domain spectroscopy, a frequency-shifted feedback laser was used as a frequency-chirped light source, because the frequency-chirp of the laser output is highly linear. In the experiment, an impulse response of an optical fiber loop was measured. We succeeded to measure the impulse response with a temporal resolution of 5 ns. Since the technique uses the continuos wave light, it is possible to measure the materials with low optical damage threshold such as biological samples.
2. Measurement of dispersion of optical fiber
A frequency-shifted feedback laser with an erbium doped fiber as a gain medium. The advantage of the laser is a wide wavelength tunable range. The wavelength was tuned by varying the driving frequency of the intracavity acoustooptic modulator, and 10 nm tuning range was obtained. The another advantage is that the laser oscillates at 1.55 μm which is the wavelength of the optical communication. Combining these advantages, we have proposed and demonstrated a measurement of the group velocity dispersion and polarization mode dispersion of an optical fiber by use of the frequency-shifted feedback laser. In the experiment, the group velocity dispersion and the polarization mode dispersion were measured with resolutions of 0.1 ps/nm/km and 0.01 ps, respectively.