Two-dimensional spectroscopy of electrooptical response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20282684)
KIMURA Yasuyuki  University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselectrooptical response / electric birefringence / kerr effect / Two-dimensional spectroscopy / relaxational phenomena / polymer / micro-emulsion / nonlinear response / 液晶 / ゲル / 導電性高分子
Research Abstract
A new measurement method for second-order nonlinear after-effect function has been developed. Theoretical calculation starting from a general time-evolution equation connects nonlinear responses in time domain and frequency domain, and thus gives the nonlinear response to applied external field of arbitrary form. In addition, it turns out in the frequency domain that the dc component of a second-order nonlinear response function corresponds to a linear response function.
For example, the dc component of the electric birefringence relaxation is equivalent to the dielectric relaxation. This simple relation indicates an advantage of a frequency-domain measurement for nonlinear responses. As an example, the electric birefringence relaxation is measured in two-dimensional frequency domain for aqueous solution of sodium poly(styrenesulfonate) to confirm the validity of the theoretical results.
The above electric birefringence is caused by the orientation of rodlike molecule without changing the shape under applied electric field. If the molecule can deform, however, the elastic deformation due to electric field will also yield birefringence. Since the deformation has a characteristic timeτ, the electric birefringence is expected to occur in the frequency region of τィイD2-1ィエD2. By the frequency-domain electric birefringence spectroscopy, we confirmed this prediction with water/AOT/isooctane (w/o) microemulsion, which has dispersed phase of spherical water droplet coated by the mono-layer surfactant of AOT in continuous oil phase.