Study on Molecular Dynamics near Solid-Liquid Interface by Evanescent Light Scattering Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kenshiro  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Naoto  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10282592)
SAKAI Keiji  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00215584)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvanescent light / Light scattering / Molecular dynamics near interface / Diffusion of particles / Frustrated total reflection / Brownian motion / 動的光散乱 / 界面特異構造 / 界面近傍粘性 / 動的分子物性
Research Abstract
Recently, various kinds of strange microstructures of molecular association formed near the liquid-solid interface attract great interests both in the physical and industrial fields. We developed a new technique of Dynamic Evanescent Light Scattering Spectroscopy to investigate the structure and dynamics of liquid materials in the vicinity of solid-liquid interface. Dynamic light scattering measurement has been an effective technique to study the molecular dynamics in liquids through the behavior of the thermal diffusion, phonons and Brownian motion excited by the thermal fluctuation. Evanescent light is the leaky optical wave generated in the vicinity of the interface at the total reflection condition. Since the penetration length of the evanescent light is in the order of several tens of nm, it would be an effective probe to pick up the information on the near-interface region. The purpose of this study is to establish the dynamic evanescent light scattering method as a powerful tool of investigating the interface physics of soft materials. We also aimed to study the physical interaction between the interface and molecules or molecular association from the microscopic viewpoint.
As a result of the study we successfully developed two different light scattering measurement systems; one is the evanescent light scattering system and the other is the frustrated evanescent light scattering system. These two methods are different in their principles and give complementary information on the dynamics at the interface region. We revealed the diffusion behavior of the micro particles, which is suppressed by the hydrodynamic interaction from the solid wall. The experimental results ape well explained by the fluctuation dissipation the fluctuation dissipation theory taking the hydrodynamic effect into account. The Evanescent Light Scattering would be a powerful tool for the investigation of the strange structure of the soft complex materials near the interface.