Robust Implementation of 4-D Geometric Algorithm and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kokichi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40144117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Hiroshi  Toyota Advanced Institute of Technology, Dept. of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (40213110)
NISHIDA Tetsushi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80302751)
HAYAMI Ken  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20251358)
IMAI Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (90213214)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords4-d convex hull / Delaunay diagram / crystal Voronoi diagram / exact computation / Lazy evolution / collision-avoidance path / 整数帰着法 / 記号摂動法 / ボロノイ図 / ドロネー分割 / 四面体メッシュ / 球面分割 / 記号慎動法
Research Abstract
The incremental algorithm for constructing 4-dimensional convex hull of points was re-designed into a numerically robust algorithm. In the new algorithm, all the decisions on the topological structure are done by exact arithmetic using about five-times longer expression of integers, and geometric degeneracy is avoided by the symbolic perturbation technique. Also the computation is accelerated by floating-point filter, in such a way that computation is first done in floating point arithmetic and is switched to the exact arithmetic only when the precision turns out to be insufficient, This algorithm was applied to robust implementations of algorithms for many 3-dimehsional geometric structures, including the Voronoi diagram, the Delaunay diagram, the Laguerre Delaunay diagram, farthest-point Delaunay diagram, intersections of half spaces. The resulting source codes were made open for public use in the supervisor's web page.
The other 4-dimensional geometric structure considered in this research is the time-space structure. In particular, robust algorithms for simulating crystal growth was designed and implemented using finite-difference techniques. This algorithm was applied to the construction of collision-free paths for a robust moving among hostile enemy robots.