Study on Morphology and Mechanical Properties of Multiphase Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kikuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30111652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMI Mituso  Meiji University, Lecture, 工学部, 専任講師 (70218288)
OMIYA Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30302938)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymer Alloy / ABS Resin / PC / Morphology / Fracture Toughness / Toughening / 破壊靭性 / 有限要素法 / モルファロジー
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of morphology of multiphase polymer on the mechanical properties, Experiments are carried on Polycarbonate (PC), acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) and PC/ABS blends. The yield stress, Possions ratio and tensile strength follow the law of mixture. On the other hand, the maximum value of fracture resistance is obatained for PC/ABS of weight ratios 80/20. For this PC/ABS, ABS particels are distributed in PC matrix. It was also shown that the fracture strain and the fracture plastic strain energy density decrease for PC and PC/ABS blends, but increases for ABS, with the increase of stress triaxiality. It can be concluded that tensile stress triaxiality makes PC brittle, but results in the toughening of ABS and PC/ABS blends, which is significantly different from the conventional metallic materials. It is also shown that rubber content has important effect on the deformation, fracture and toughening of PC/ABS blends.