Fracture Mechanics Approach into the Crack Growth Behavior in Ceramics under Ball-on-Plate Rolling Contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Keiji  Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ. Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  Grad. Sch. of Eng., Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50192589)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90189267)
KIDA Katsuyuki  Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00271031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRolling Contact Fatigue / Ball-on-Plate Contact / Ceramics / Crack Growth / Flaking / Mode II / Crack Face Friction / すべり疲労 / はく離き裂 / ヘルツ応力 / 圧縮応力 / せん断応力
Research Abstract
Surface crack growth behavior of a SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 plate from small pre-indentations located in the contact center was investigated under ball-on-plate contact. Near surface stresses under the spherical Hertzian contact were calculated by the Hanson's analytical solution. The crack growth behavior was discussed in terms of the calculated stresses and the stress intensity factors both under rolling contact and under sliding-including-rolling contact.
1. Crack Driving Forces under Ball-on-Plate Contact
The cracks were observed to grow only in a direction perpendicular to the motion of the ball. The maximum value of KィイD2IィエD2, KィイD2ImaxィエD2, was found to remain constant during the crack growth. The stress intensity factor ranges, △KィイD2IIィエD2 and △KィイD2IIIィエD2, on the other hand, increase with the increase in crack length both under rolling contact and under sliding-including-rolling contact. All the stress intensity factors were increased by the friction force. It was found that the crack growth is controlled by KィイD2ImaxィエD2 combined with △KィイD2IIィエD2and △KィイD2IIIィエD2. It was also found that the crack growth is promoted by the increased KィイD2ImaxィエD2, △KィイD2IIィエD2and △KィイD2IIIィエD2 by the friction force under sliding-including-rolling contact.
2. Crack Growth Behavior under Shear Stress
It was found that the crack was grew by the shear stress under spherical Herzian contact, whereas KィイD2IィエD2KィイD2IIィエD2 and KィイD2IIIィエD2 were superimposed with the phase shifted. The crack propagation tests under shear stress were carried out with the use of a bending-torsion testing machine. It was found that the cracks were propagated by the lower △KィイD2IIィエD2 than that caused by the spherical Hertzian contact. Therefore, it was concluded that the crack propagated in mode II under spherical Hertzian contact.