Development of New Method and Its Application Software for Numerical Analysis of Dynamic Fracture Process of Reinforced Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Shinji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University, Division of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30081235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Tsutomu  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University, Division of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60305646)
MIMURA Koji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University, Division of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70181972)
劉 凱欣  大連理工大学, 構造分析国立重点実験所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNear-source earthquake / Structure / Reinforced concrete / Fracture / Dynamic response / Numerical analysis / Discrete-element method / Analysis code / 解析 / コンクリート
Research Abstract
It is desired to clarify the mechanism of local cracking, its development and falling out of steel frame in the RC structure at near-source earthquakes such as the great Hanshin-Awaji earthquake. These fracture processes are affected by the initial strong motion due to near-source earthquake. At the term 1998-1999, an all-purpose software for 2-dimensional numerical analysis, which is useful for clarifying those fracture processes, was newly developed based on the discrete-element method. Some analyses of simple dynamic problems were conducted for verification, and the calculation with good accuracy was confirmed by the comparison with the past analytical results and those obtained by other all-purpose programs.
The numerical analyses for case study were also conducted by the dynamic finite-element method. For example, the uckling problems of T-type and Gate-type bridge piers were investigated.
At the term 2000-2001, the developed software was extended to be able to deal with 3-dimensional problems, and the accuracy of calculation was also examined. The pre/post-processing parts and the numerical calculation part were programmed by using Visual C++ and FORTRAN, respectively, and each function was enhanced greatly. In the pre-processing part, the rezoning function written in dialogue was realized, and the setting of conditions such as load, restriction etc. become very easy. The analysis of large-scale problem was realized by the cooperation with another all-purpose finite-element code.
The numerical analyses based on the dynamic finite-element method for case study were also conducted continuously. The brittle fracture of the bridge bearing of the Nielsen bridge type and that of the box column of the tall-building were investigated. The obtained numerical results show a high possibility that the brittle fractures were caused by dynamic load.