Project/Area Number |
10450053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Yasuhiro Institution of industrial science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWADA Kenji Central research laboratory, Taiho industrial Co. Ltd., 中央研究所, 主任研究員
河田 研治 タイホー工業, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Machining / Ultra precision machining / Abrasive machining / Bonded abrasive tool / Micro capsule / Electrical surface phenomena / In Situ polymerization / 研削砥石 / コロイド / 研磨テープ / メカのケミカル作用 |
Research Abstract |
Conventional grinding wheel is consists of abrasive grain, binder, and tip pocket. The majority of grinding stone are mainly considering the ability of machining. The rest of then are considering only the function of lubrication. Therefore the new element of grinding wheel without above element like microcapsule is needed. The dispersiveness of Microcapsule has advantages to manufacture Precision grinding wheel. Lapping stone with Microcapsule including perfluoropolyether oil (PFPE oil) was developed by "In-Situ" polymerzation in this research. PFPE oil can bring about tribochemical reaction under high pressure and high temperature around grinding point. The tribochemical reaction related with PFPE oil that changes the soft material to brittle can make machinability of aluminum alloy and silicon wafer better. This lapping stone with microcapsule gives us possibilities of high accuracy, high efficiency, and high performance grinding.