Study on Compensation Control of Thermal deformation of Ultraprecision Machine Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Rei  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80273762)
SHIBASAKA Toshiro  Kobe University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80094530)
SHAMOTO Eiji  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20216146)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermal Deformation / Ultraprecision Machine Tool / Air Spindle / Transfer Function / Convolution Integral / Compensation / Ambient Temperature / Rotational Speed / 超精密工作機 / 周囲気温 / ダイヤモンド切削加工 / インプロセス補正制御 / 誤差推定
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows ;
Thermal behavior of the main air spindle system of an ultraprecision machine tool is analyzed experimentally. Influences of the heat generated due to the spindle rotation and the temperature variation of the ambient air are considered. It is found that the thermal deformation due to the ambient temperature change increases with an increase in the rotational speed, which is considered to be caused by an increase in the heart transfer. The transfer functions between the rotational speed of spindle and the thermal deformation and between the ambient temperature and the thermal deformation are obtained separately. A simple method to estimate and compensate the thermal deformation is proposed by utilizing the measured transfer functions and the convolution integral, and machining errors due to the above two heat sources are successfully reduced to less than 15%.