Basic study on speed-stroke grinding with linear motor driven table system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INASAKI Ichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hideki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40149894)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGrinding / Linear motor / Speed-stroke grinding / grinding force / Grinding temperature / surface roughness / Engineering ceramics / 研削 / 高速加工 / 工作機械 / 設計
Research Abstract
In order to achieve high material removal rate in surface grinding, the concept of speed-stroke grinding was proposed. High speed and high acceleration in reciprocating motion of the table system were attained by applying the linear motor driven table system. The maximum acceleration and speed attained were 0.7G and 60 m/min, respectively, which are much higher than the conventional hydraulic driven table system.
As the first phase of the study, accuracy of the table motion, such as positioning accuracy, pitching, and yawing were measured. In addition, forced vibration of the spindle head induced by the table reciprocation was carefully measured. Taking advantage of the linear motor, acceleration and deceleration patterns of the table motion were optimized for reducing the oscillation force. This approach was quite successful and the forced vibration was suppressed by applying the sinusoidal patterns of the acceleration. As the result, it was confirmed that the planed performance of the grinding machine was achieved.
Following the performance test of the grinding machine, a series of grinding tests was conducted. Performance indexes of the process were, grinding force, temperature, surface roughness, and grinding wheel wear. Selected workpiece materials were steel and engineering ceramics. Through the grinding tests, it was confirmed that the speed-stroke grinding was effective for reducing the grinding force as well as grinding temperature keeping the material removal rate constant, I.e., by increasing the workpiece speed while reducing the depth of cut, grinding force can be significantly reduced. This is particularly advantageous for grinding of difficult to machine materials.