A Basic Research about a Multi-Scale Evaluation of Surface Form Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80170702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Res. Assoc., 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00179524)
塚田 忠夫  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00016437)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsForm measurement / Multi-scale / Image measurement / Interference measurement / Stitching / Surface roughness / Summit / Microscope / 平面度
Research Abstract
This research aims to propose a multi-scale formula of surface forms and to develop a multi-scale measuring system actually. The authors developed a wide-range measurement system that consists of a high-resolution microscope and of its stitching system. The stitching is done firstly by moving a work horizontally in x, y directions relatively against the microscope, secondly by relocating the obtained data to each other in 6 axes shifting and rotating with calculating the overlaying index and an optimization method by computer.
The results of this research are (1) the overlaying accuracy is established against a overlapped area ratio and whether utilizing additional data or not experimentally, and (2) the precise connection can be done over 20 x 20 flames.
Then multi-scale feature is calculated especially in local summit parameters, the summit height distribution, the volume and the surface area of local hill, the cross-sectional area and the surrounding length of the cut profile and the distribution of those parameters. There are some multi-scalability and some uniformity in the parameters.
Finally, a new file structure of these huge amount multi-scale data is proposed so that the read out and re-construction an areal data in any scale and in any resolution are convenient. This structure is useful for showing the surface form by CRT or printer. This method can be expected to compress data size without missing in some cases.