Development of Anti-loosening Screw Fasteners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Department of Mechanical and Systems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASE Naoki  Department of Mechanical Engineering Toyama Institute of technology Associate Professor, 助教授 (10196199)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsscrew / fastener / anti-loosening / helix / bolt / thread / Step-Lock Bolt / rolling dies / ねじ / ゆるみ / 階段状つるまき線 / ステップロックボルト / フランク面上相対すべり / トルク計 / ゆるみ試験機 / 転造用ダイス
Research Abstract
The authors propose a new type of helix for anti-loosening screw fastener, the way to manufacture it and the evaluation of its performance. Loosening tests for conventional screws and so-called anti-loosening nuts are first reported and discussed. It is shown that human beings have not yet succeeded in the prevention of loosening of screw fasteners without sacrificing some of their important features. The mechanism of loosening is discussed and the two main factors that cause loosening are outlined. The first is due to the relative slip between the bolt threads and the nut threads, while the second is due to the relative slip between the bearing surface of the nut and the surface of the fastened material. A new screw shape that aims at suppressing the former factor is proposed and a method for producing the appropriate threads on the bolt is discussed. The new shape is named "Step-Lock Bolt." The performance of the bolt with this shape is examined to prove the efficacy of the idea.