Development of MAGLEV micro hand for assembly and machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsuya  Graduate School of Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10242926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshikazu  Graduate School of Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70305415)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstwo-finger hand / micro task / micro machine / parallel motion mechanism / assembly and machining / coordinate control / magnetic suspension / magnetic actuator / ロボット / マイクロマニピュレータ / マイクロマシン / 微小物体操作 / 磁気サスペンション / 力制御 / 外乱オブザーバ / マイクロハンド / 磁気浮上
Research Abstract
Micro motors and micro mechanical parts have been developed recently in micro-machine and biological areas, and some of them are in market, while sensors and processors are already miniaturized. Therefore, manufacturing of micro machine systems with high level functions is possible in principle. However, conventional production of micro machines is done using micro manipulators under the microscope and lack in autonomy. Moreover it lacks in a capability of simple machining like drilling.
The aim of our research is to develop a micro operation hand for dexterous assembly and machining. For dexterous operations, force control is effective. Mechanisms and controls of micro operation hands have been investigated in this research. The hand design contains significant features as follows. First, magnetically suspension technology is adopted to realize force control without using force sensors. Second, each finger is constrained to a parallel motion mechanism. This mechanism is suitable for machining, since the orientation of a cutter attached to the finger is kept constant and the mechanism itself can resist large reaction torques while machining. Third, the hand consists of two fingers with three degrees of freedom and thus it can be applied to various tasks including assembly and machining. Concerning the control, a master-slave coordinate control system has been designed, where the master finger is position controlled with a newly designed PID disturbance observer, while other slave finger is force controlled with a PD impedance control.
An experimental micro operation hand was developed which consists of the parallel motion mechanisms, laser displacement sensors for direct position measurement and newly designed electro-magnetic actuators for direct actuation. Using this hand, various micro tasks such as micro drawing, micro drilling and wire in hole were successfully conducted and the goal of this research was achieved.