Study on Instabilities of Cryogenic Two-Phase Flows in a Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIKE Mamoru  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (70292282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  Faculty of Engineering and Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo University, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
KAMIJO Kenjiro  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90282003)
TOKUMASU Takashi  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10312662)
ISHIMOTO Jun  Faculty of Science and Technology, Hirosaki University, Asso. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10282005)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCyrogenic Fluid / Two-Phase Flow / Flow Instability / Molecular Dynamics Method / Direct Numerical Simulation / Unsteady Drift-Flux Model / Liquid Helium / Multi-Bubble / 分散性混相乱流
Research Abstract
Applications using cryogenic fluid generally encounter obstacles or complex pipe shapes such as an orifice or a converging-diverging nozzle. Therefore, a flow visualization study on boiling two-phase flow of liquid helium passing through the convergent-divergent nozzle of a horizontal pipe was carried out. The pipe is filled with pressurized liquid helium and flow immediately occurs by opening the on-off valve installed in the pipe outlet. Liquid helium is continuously supplied form the storage tank, the flow is accelerated at the nozzle throat and the phase change is induced by a pressure decrease. The transient evolution of the multi-bubble dispersion was observed from a high-speed video image. Comparison with results of liquid helium and liquid nitrogen indicated that the two-phase flow state of liquid helium is much more rapidly formed in a more homogeneous bubbly mixture two-phase flow than that of liquid nitrogen.
The fundamental feature of two-phase flows is its multi-scale struc … More ture. Thus, numerical analyses were carried out in the following scales :
The bubble formation in liquid oxygen was simulated by the Molecular Dynamics method. Lennard-Jones potential is used as the intermolecular potential. Simulations were carried out at various number densities in order to determine the number density at the limit of metastability. The results showed that in the liquid of diatomic molecules the bubble is formed at large number density than in the liquid of monatomic molecules against the prediction of the equation of sate of Lennard-Jones fluid.
The direct numerical simulations of rising spherical bubbles in an impure liquid were conducted for various gravities and void fractions. The Navier-Stokes equations were solved by the finite difference method with the rectangular grid system. The mean velocity field induced by rising bubbles was investigated for various void fractions. The results showed that the boundary thickness becomes thinner in the higher void fraction due to the stronger bubble-bubble interaction.
The two-dimensional characteristics of the oiling two-phase flow of liquid helium in a duct were numerically investigated. The governing equations based on the unsteady drift-flux model were conducted and several flow characteristics were numerically calculated, taking into account the effect of superfluidity. The results showed that the vapor gas phase rapidly spreads throughout the inner flow duct because of the change of the pressure gradient due to the effect of superfluidity which appears in momentum equations. Less