Levitation and Non-Contacting Control of Liquid Flow Utilizing Mose's Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10172280)
OSHIMA Shuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143670)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMoses's Effect / Non-Contacting Flow / Non-Contacting Control / Magnetic Levitation / Magnetic Fluid / Magnetohydrodymanics / 磁気浮場
Research Abstract
Water is diamagnetic though very weak. Then, if the magnetic field is applied to the surface of the water, it is pushed aside and forms the vertical walls due to the repulsive magnetic force. This phenomenon is named Moses' effect after the prophet Moses in the Old Testament. Utilizing this effect, the diamagnetic materials can be levitated and fixed in the specified position without direct contact. If the magnetic poles are long in the flow direction, the virtual flow channel can be formed and the fluid can flow through the virtual channel. This leads to the new technology of material processing without contamination and the new dosage method to concentrate the medicine only to the diseased part avoiding the side effects.
The fundamental principle depends on the weaker magnetization of the levitated fluid than that of the surrounding fluid, then the simulation even with the conventional weak magnets can be easily accomplished using the magnetic fluid as the surrounding fluid.
In the present research, a pair of long magnetic poles are set face to face each other to form the virtual channel, and the stability of the fluid column inside of the channel, the modes of the induced oscillation, propagation of the waves and instability of the surface are experimentally and analytically investigated.