Chemical and Luminescent Aspects of Single-Bubble Sonoluminescence : Control and Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeo  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Applied Phys.and Chem. Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60126357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kyuichi  National Research Institute of Nagoya, Materials Structure Designing Lab. Research Technician, 産業技術総合研究所・名古屋工業技術研究所, 経済産業技官(研究職)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering Professor, 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 教授 (50142097)
KAMAKURA Tomoo  The University of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Electrical Engineering Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50109279)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSingle-bubble sonoluminescence / Multibubble sonoluminescence / Acoustic cavitation / Nonlinear acoustics / Mie scattering / Video microscopy / Numerical simulation of bubble dynamics / Sonochemistry / 数値シミュレーション / 電気分解 / ビデオ計測 / ソノルミネッセンス / キャビテーション / 光散乱 / パワースペクトル / ビデオ撮影 / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
The single-bubble sonoluminescence(SBSL)is a phenomenon in which a single or a few bubbles that are trapped in the acoustic standing waves emit pulsed luminescence. The phenomenon has been investigated intensively by many researchers since it was discovered ten years ago, partly because the bubble is stationary in space and time. the purpose of the present research is to explore the interdisciplinary field of "luminescence-fluid dynamics-chemical reactions" associated with cavitaton by exploiting SBSL.The following four researchers participated in the project : S.Hayashi measured the properties of bubbles while obtaining the know-how. T.Kamakura investigated acoustical radiation theoretically and experimentally. T.Miyazaki did a theoretical. research on vortices, which affect the bubble dynamics. K.Yasui proposed a detailed theoretical model in which many molecular and radical species dissociated and ionized, and applied it to the following problems : how surfactants affect the SBSL dy … More namics, what makes hydrogen SBSL most outstanding, how single-bubble and multibubble sonoluminescence differ, etc.
As for the SBSL experiment, we first focused on the development of experimental techniques for creating bubbles and measuring the properties. Various acoustical resonators and transducers were tested. We then adopted a Mie-scattering technique to investigate the bubble dynamics, but met some difficulties such as low S/N and large background signals. With the help of theoretical modelling, these problems have been resolved. We also did measurements using video microscope and needle-type hydrophones.
Video microscopy was very useful in electrolys-assisted SBSL in which seeding bubbles were created on the electrodes. We observed how the bubbles grow on the electrode during electrolysis, how small particles leave from it, and how the bubbles coagulate on the electrode by ultrasounds. Thus, we have achieved a basic understanding required for exploring the new interdisciplinary field. Less