Enhancement of gas transfer due to the convective resonance in the bifurcating tube of the airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty Sci. Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mariko  Keio University, Dept.of Biology., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00051368)
HISHIDA Koichi  Keio University, Faculty Sci. Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40156592)
OKA Kotaro  Keio University, Faculty Sci. Tech., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10276412)
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (70153632)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrespiration mechanics / oscillatory flow / biofluid mechanics / high frequency oscillation / biomechanics / seondary flow / convetive resonance / バイオメカニクス / 分岐管 / 軸方向輸送 / 気道
Research Abstract
The gas is exchanged in the airway due to the oscillatory flow and the gas exchange mechanisms are affected by various factors such as morphology of airway, opening of airway, surfactant secreted on the inner surface of airway and others. In the natural lung, the gas exchange process is remarkably efficient and is highly sensitive to the oxygen demand, thus it is necessary to clarify the gas exchange process in the airway. In the airway, the gas is transported by the ocillatory flow in the multi-branching network and the secondary flow induced in the curved portion of bifurcating tube causes to enhance the gas transfer process, and this process is called "convective resonance". So we payed attention to the phenomena of convective resonance and the purpose of this study it to clarify the fluid mechanical feature of convective resonance causing to enhance the gas transfer in the natural lung. The convective resonance may be effective to the high frequency oscillation technology and artificial ventilation will become more effective by utilizing the effect of convetive resonance. In this study we performed both experiments and numerical studies to confirm the effectiveness of convective resonance due to the secondary flow in the curved portions. We also took into acount the effect of distensibility of the airway and constructed the realistic airway model. The distensibility of the airway will restrict the generation of turbulence, which affects the enhancement of gas transfer in the airway.